+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 66
  1. #21
    Murrdawg is on a distinguished road Murrdawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005
    Location
    Trenton/Kingston, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,361
    Gender
    Would someone be nice enough to compile a complete list (with those that are/were missing) with the EXACT formation date?
    TACSTC 2K2, 2K3
    BCSTC (Blackdown) 2k4,2k5
    IACE Singapore 2K6
    IAP (reg force) 2K6
    BOTC (reg force) 2K7

  2. #22

    647 Kodiak Kapuskasing Sqn

    647 Kodiak Kapuskasing Sqn of NOA (Ontario) was formed on September 25 of 1957 .

    I know this because it is my old unit that I was in command of from 1999 - 2005.

    And someone got my new unit I belong to now at 5 Cyclone Sqn in Russell Ontario which was formed this year Sept 1 2005

    Capt. M Fenton

  3. #23
    CW Chatter/SE Contributor of the Year - 2009 M. Arnott is on a distinguished road M. Arnott's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    7,488
    Gender
    Blog Entries
    8
    835 Griffin formed(or came back to life) on April 18th 2000. They formed in Squamish. If you want any more history aske me. I know history when we got disbanded in 1985 and the aproximate time we originally formed in the 1970's.
    Last edited by M. Arnott; 13th June 2006 at 12:00.

    Are you following CW on Twitter?

  4. #24
    62 Phantom Squadron, GRIMSBY Ontario is one of the newest Squadron have got their charter on Aug 24/05.
    Last edited by L. Cooper; 13th June 2006 at 19:51.
    2Lt. Cooper
    62 Grimsby Phantom canada

  5. #25
    53 CE Monty, DFC, Summerside, PEI, was formed like the day after the whole program got started. We got our charter Dec 12, 1943 i believe (may have been '44, I'll check when I'm in tonight for sure). Also, 891 Souris disbanded in November of '05. If you want any history of 53, I can fill you in... here's a quick scratch of the surface though: original name: 53 Summerside, the number 53 was chosen because the charted altitude of the RCAF air station is 53 ft above sea level, that's where it has always trained. It was renamed in the '90s i believe, can get the exact date for sure, in honour of Charles Eugene Monty, who won the Distinguished Flying Cross... anyway, that's enough history for today, time to hit the track and shed a bit more weight before i leave for camp...
    Sgt. Ben Wedge (Lead Snare, Incoming Drum Major) 53 CE Monty, DFC
    Glider 2k6 Debert!

  6. #26
    150 hamilton tiger squadron, Hamilton; February 18 1970
    Sgt. Sarah Woodfine.
    150 hamilton tiger sqn .

  7. #27
    anybody know the reason why there is no aircadet squadrons in the 400s digit??
    2Lt van Huizen, Sam
    Retired Flight Sergeant aircsm
    Cadet Squadron - 535 Leamington RC(Air)CS
    Current Squadron - 530 HAVOC RC(Air)CS in Waterloo, ON
    Training Officer

  8. #28
    Quote Originally Posted by happypartyfuntime
    Hehe, lucky for you, I'm also doing a shoulder flash project. But I spent all my time on the air cadet league website getting the entire list of squadrons. So, here you go. If I'm missing any, let me know, okay? Cause I won't have them yet.

    1 West Montreal Squadron, Westmount
    2 VandenBos Whitby Squadron, Whitby
    3 Striker Squadron, Strathroy
    4 De Maisonneuve Squadron, Montreal
    6 Jim Whitecross Squadron, Winnipeg
    7 Penhold Squadron, Penhold
    9 Neepawa Squadron, Neepawa
    10 Timmins Kiwanis Squadron, Timmins
    11 Lethbridge Squadron, Lethbridge
    12 Sherwood Park Squadron, Edmonton
    14 Shawinigan Squadron, Shawinigan
    15 Medicine Hat Squadron, Medicine Hat
    17 Yorkton Squadron, Yorkton
    18 Dartmouth Lions Squadron, Shearwater
    19 Stratford Squadron, Stratford
    20 Freedom Fighter Squadron, Assiniboia
    22 Red Knight Squadron, Powell River
    23 Optimist Squadron, St. Catharines
    24 Red Deer Squadron, Red Deer
    27 City of London Squadron, London
    29 Sydney Kiwanis Squadron, Sydney
    30 Wylie Mitchell Squadron, Estevan
    34 Sabre Squadron, Regina
    38 Anavets Squadron, Prince Albert
    40 Snowbird Squadron, Moose Jaw
    41 Hercules Squadron, Regina
    42 Wetaskiwin Squadron, Wetaskiwin
    43 The Battlefords Squadron, North Battleford
    44 Sarnia Imperial Squadron, Sarnia
    45 A/M Edwards Squadron, Glace Bay
    50 Lt Colonel Barker VC Squadron, Dauphin
    51 Canada Aviation Museum Squadron, Ottawa
    52 City of Calgary Squadron, Calgary
    53 C.E. Monty, DFC Squadron, Summerside
    58 A/C A. Dwight Ross, GC, CBE, CD Squadron, Kingston
    60 Confederation Squadron, Charlottetown
    62 Phantom Squadron, GRIMSBY
    65 Ponoka Squadron, Ponoka
    66 Challenger Squadron, Thunder Bay
    67 Sherbrooke Squadron, Sherbrooke
    77 Arrow Head Debert Squadron, Debert
    79 Lynton Davies Squadron, Port Colborne
    80 K-W Spitfire Squadron, Kitchener
    82 Brandon Squadron, Brandon
    84 Astra Squadron, Thunder Bay
    85 Tornado Squadron, Grand Valley
    87 Eagle Squadron, Welland
    88 Airdrie Lynx Squadron, Airdrie
    89 Pacific Squadron, Victoria
    92 St-Honoré Squadron, St-Honoré
    94 Newmarket Squadron, Newmarket
    96 Alouettes Squadron, Montreal
    99 Lynx Squadron, Orillia
    101 Moncton Squadron, Moncton
    102 Barrie Silver Fox Squadron, Barrie
    103 Thunderbird Squadron, North Vancouver
    104 Starfighter Squadron, Brantford
    106 Windsor Regional Squadron, Windsor
    107 Spitfire Squadron, Saskatoon
    110 Black Hawk Squadron, Scarborough
    111 Pegasus Squadron, Vancouver
    121 Red Arrows Squadron, Guelph
    124 Peace River Squadron, Peace River
    125 Silver Wings Squadron, Eastport
    126 Optimist Squadron, Niagara Falls
    128 Thorold Squadron, Thorold
    132 Spitfire Squadron, Brampton
    135 Challenger Squadron, Vancouver
    136 Kiowa Squadron, Ayre
    140 Aurora Squadron, Aurora
    142 Mimico Squadron, Etobicoke
    147 Airwolf Squadron, Chilliwack
    150 Hamilton Tiger Squadron, Hamilton
    151 Chadburn Squadron, Oshawa
    153 Varnavair Squadron, Tillsonburg
    154 Amherst Anson Squadron, Amherst
    155 Borden Gray G.C. Squadron, Sault Ste. Marie
    158 Fisher Squadron, Fisher Branch
    161 C.K. Beveridge Squadron, Saint John
    164 Shelburne Squadron, Shelburne
    166 Bulldog Squadron, Toronto
    167 Air Marshal Bishop VC Squadron, Owen Sound
    170 St. James Squadron, Winnipeg
    171 Melfort Squadron, Melfort
    173 Royal Tiger Squadron, Trenton
    176 Boeing Squadron, Winnipeg
    177 Air Canada Squadron, Winnipeg
    179 Morden Squadron, Morden
    180 Mosquito Squadron, Toronto
    182 G.M. Stefnufastur Squadron, Winnipeg Beach
    183 Typhoon Squadron, Kincardine
    185 Olds Squadron, Olds
    186 Lloydminster Squadron, Lloydminster
    187 Foothills Squadron, High River
    188 Cobra Squadron, North York
    190 Nipawin Squadron, Nipawin
    191 West Winnipeg Rotary Squadron, Winnipeg
    197 Typhoon Squadron, Acton
    199 St. Vital Squadron, Winnipeg
    200 Wolf Squadron, Sudbury
    201 Dorchester Squadron, Dorchester
    204 Black Maria Squadron, Kamloops
    205 Collishaw Nanaimo Squadron, Nanaimo
    211 Ottawa Kiwanis Squadron, Ottawa
    212 Ptarmigan Squadron, Faro
    220 Red River Squadron, Winnipeg
    222 Shuswap Squadron, Salmon Arm
    223 Red Lion Squadron, Vernon
    225 Taber Comet Squadron, Taber
    226 Trois-Rivières-Ouest Squadron, Trois-Rivieres
    227 Raven Squadron, Geraldton
    230 Athabasca Squadron, Athabasca
    232 Big Horn Squadron, Oliver
    239 Brooks Squadron, Brooks
    242 Ross Ferguson Squadron, Erin
    243 Ogopogo Squadron, Kelowna
    246 Canadian Progress Squadron, Toronto
    248 Shaunavon Squadron, Shaunavon
    249 Beausejour Squadron, Beausejour
    250 Vimy Squadron, Halifax
    253 Claude Nunney VC Squadron, Lancaster
    257 Parallel Squadron, Ladysmith
    258 Little Giant Squadron, Chetwynd
    259 Panther Squadron, Penticton
    263 Intrepid Squadron, Melita
    266 Kimberley Squadron, Kimberley
    270 Sam Lake Squadron, Sioux Lookout
    279 Elk Valley Squadron, Elkford
    282 Rivière-du-Loup Squadron, Riviere-du-Loup
    283 Woodbridge Legion Squadron, Woodbridge
    287 Beaumont Squadron, Beaumont
    288 Kirkland Lake Squadron, Kirkland Lake
    291 Blenheim Bomber Squadron, Blenheim
    292 Halifax - Fairview Legion Branch 142 Squadron, Halifax
    294 Chatham Squadron, Chatham
    295 MacPherson Squadron, Parry Sound
    296 Cambridge Squadron, Cambridge
    299 Yarmouth Lions Squadron, Yarmouth
    300 Fisher Squadron, Biggar
    303 The Pas Elks Squadron, The Pas
    313 Edmundston Squadron, St. Basile
    314 Grand Falls Squadron, Grand Falls
    315 Newcastle Squadron, Miramichi
    317 Strathclair Squadron, Strathclair
    325 Cornwall Kiwanis Squadron, Cornwall
    327 Southern Kings Squadron, Montague
    330 Danforth Tech Squadron, Toronto
    333 Lord Beaverbrook Squadron, Fredericton
    334 Oromocto Squadron, Oromocto
    337 Allan Troup Squadron, Fort Erie
    340 Griffin Squadron, Port Elgin
    341 Mundare Squadron, Lamont
    342 Bedford Lions Squadron, Bedford
    349 Campbellton Squadron, Campbellton
    350 Cap-de-la-Madeleine Squadron, Cap-de-la-Madelene
    351 Silver Star Squadron, Unionville
    353 Mile Zero Squadron, Dawson Creek
    355 Polaris Squadron, Englehart
    363 Captain Brian Barker Squadron, Campbell River
    364 Lancaster Squadron, Windsor
    374 F/LT Chisholm Squadron, Westville
    379 Glengarry Mustangs Squadron, Alexandria
    386 Komox Squadron, Lazo
    395 Edmonton Squadron, Edmonton
    396 City of Prince George Squadron, Prince George
    397 Trenton Squadron, Trenton
    399 Wilkie Squadron, Unity
    500 Outaouais Squadron, Hull
    502 Vallée du Richelieu Squadron, Mont-Saint-Hilaire
    504 Blatchford Field Squadron, Edmonton
    507 Kentville Lions, Kentville
    507 Flight Lieutenant McLean Squadron, Kentville
    512 Exploits
    513 Hornet Squadron, New Westminster
    514 Kinsmen RCACS St. John's, NL
    515 North Atlantic RCACS
    517 F/Lt. Graham Squadron, Greenwood
    518 Rosemont Squadron, Montreal
    519 Swan Valley Squadron, Swan River
    520 Meadow Lake Squadron, Meadow Lake
    521 Aurora Squadron, Mission
    524 Sturgeon Squadron, Bon Accord
    525 Pathfinder Squadron, West Vancouver
    526 Barrhead Legion Squadron, Barrhead
    527 Simonds Squadron, Saint John
    529 Armdale Kiwanis Squadron, Dartmouth
    530 Havoc Squadron, Waterloo
    531 City of Trail Squadron, Trail
    532 Maitland Squadron, Goderich
    533 St. Albert Squadron, St. Albert
    534 Raider Squadron, Peterborough
    535 Leamington Squadron, Leamington
    538 Buffalo Squadron, Calgary
    539 High Prairie Squadron, High Prairie
    540 Golden Hawks Squadron, Oakville
    542 Foam Lake Squadron, Foam Lake
    543 Wingham Squadron, Wingham
    544 Lotbinière Squadron, Laurier Station
    545 Privateer Squadron, Liverpool
    547 Canuck Squadron, North Bay
    550 Kiwanis Donnacona Squadron, Donnacona
    551 Whitehorse Lions Squadron, Whitehorse
    553 Sherlock Squadron, Davidson
    555 Maple Leaf Squadron, Montréal
    561 Osprey Squadron, Nelson
    562 Cabot Squadron, North Sydney
    564 Bleriot Squadron, Montreal
    566 Canora Squadron, Canora
    567 Random
    568 Wynyard Squadron, Wynward
    569 Col. G.N. Henderson Squadron, Brookfield
    570 Sir Winston Churchill Squadron, Edmonton
    572 Castor Squadron, Castor
    573 Andrew Mynarski, VC Squadron, Winnipeg
    574 Choiceland Squadron, Choiceland
    575 Terrier Squadron, Southport
    577 Grande Prairie Squadron, Grande Prairie
    580 Air Marshal Hugh Campbell Squadron, Petitcodiac
    581 Castlegar Squadron, Castlegar
    583 Coronation Squadron, MAPLE RIDGE
    585 Rideau Squadron, Smiths Falls
    587 Whitney Pier Squadron, Sydney
    588 Bombardier Aerospace Squadron, St-Laurent
    589 Carbonear Squadron, NFLD
    591 Dunlap Squadron, Sydney Mines
    596 Phoenix Squadron, Tatamagouche
    598 Sabre Squadron, Cobourg
    599 Marc Garneau Squadron, LONDON
    600 Starfighter Squadron, Atikokan
    601 Macklin Squadron, Macklin
    602 McCurdy Squadron, Florence
    604 Moose Squadron, Calgary
    605 Tarry Squadron, Swift Current
    606 Preeceville Harvard Squadron, Preeceville
    607 Drummondville Squadron, Drummondville
    608 Duke of Edinburgh Squadron, Belleville
    611 Harvard Dunnville Squadron, Dunnville
    613 St. Jean-Iberville Squadron, Richelin
    614 Forest City Squadron, London
    615 Bluenose Squadron, Halifax
    618 Queen City Squadron, Toronto
    621 Bombardier Aéronautique Squadron, St. Laurent
    622 Frontenac Squadron, Montreal
    624 Tisdale Squadron, Tisdale
    626 Châteauguay Squadron, Chateauguay
    629 Kiwanis-Sillery Squadron, Quebec
    630 Rotary Beauport Squadron, Beauport
    631 Sentinel Squadron, Scarborough
    632 Phoenix - Telesat Squadron, Orleans
    633 Kamsack Squadron, Kamsack
    634 Jonquière Squadron, Jonquière
    635 Asbestos-Danville Squadron, Asbestos
    636 Aigle Rouyn-Noranda Squadron, Rouyn-Noranda
    637 Arrow Squadron, Burnaby
    638 Algonquin Squadron, Pembroke
    639 F.P. McLaren Squadron, Petitcodiac
    640 Chaleur Squadron, Bathurst
    641 Tignish Squadron, Tignish
    643 St. Hubert Squadron, St-Hubert
    644 Camrose Rotary Squadron, Camrose
    645 Kenora Lions Squadron, Kenora
    646 Castor Optimiste Squadron, La Tuque
    647 Kapuskasing Kodiak Squadron, Kapuskasing
    648 Lachute Squadron, Brownsburg-Chatham
    650 Governor General Georges P. Vanier Squadron, Moncton
    652 M and D Lions Squadron, Milford
    653 Champlain Squadron, Renfrew
    654 Baie-Comeau Squadron, Baie-Comeau
    655 Richmond Squadron, Richmond
    657 Saguenay Squadron, La Baie
    659 Brock Squadron, Pefferlaw
    660 Des Mille-Îles Squadron, Laval Ouest
    661 Lt W.F. Sharpe Squadron, Prescott
    675 Bow Valley Squadron, Oxbow
    676 Kittyhawk Squadron, Sidney
    664 Medley Squadron, Cold Lake
    670 Haut-St-François Squadron, East Angus
    677 Russell Squadron, Russell
    679 Blackville Squadron, Miramichi
    681 Tantramar Squadron, Sackville
    682 Laurentides Squadron, St. Jerome
    686 Dorval Squadron, Lachine
    687 Laval des Rapides Squadron, Laval des Rapides
    689 Handley Page Squadron, Parrsboro
    690 Lakeshore Squadron, Beaconsfield
    691 Hawk Squadron, Indian Head
    692 Air Canada Squadron, Richmond
    693 Sydney Rotary Squadron, Sydney
    696 Golden Wing Squadron, Blind River
    697 Rotary Rimouski Squadron, Rimouski
    699 Jasper Place Squadron, Edmonton
    700 David Hornell VC Squadron, Weston
    702 Lynx Squadron, Saskatoon
    703 Optimist Squadron, Regina
    704 Air Force City Squadron, Trenton
    706 Ottawa Snowy Owl Squadron, Ottawa
    707 Etobicoke Squadron, Etobicoke
    709 Vimont-Auteuil Squadron, Vimont, Laval
    710 Ste-Rose Squadron, Ste-Rose
    711 Pierre Boucher Squadron, Boucherville
    713 Thunderbolt Squadron, Stoney Creek
    714 Georgian Triangle Squadron, Collingwood
    715 Mohawk Squadron, Burlington
    716 Laurentien Squadron, St. Jovite
    718 Yukon Squadron, Port Hope
    719 Stora Squadron, Port Hawkesbury
    721 Hawk Squadron, Whitecourt
    723 Moose Mountain Squadron, Carlyle
    724 Midland Lions Squadron, Midland
    725 Massey-Vanier Squadron, Cowansville
    728 La Vérendrye Squadron, Val d'Or
    729 Salaberry Squadron, Valleyfield
    733 Drayton Valley Squadron, Drayton Valley
    734 Alliston Squadron, Alliston
    735 Firebird Squadron, Hamilton
    736 Mont-Joli Squadron, Mont-Joli
    737 Thompson Squadron, Thompson
    738 Kingsmill Squadron, Shelburne
    739 Vallée du Lièvre Squadron, Mont Laurier
    741 Elgin Squadron, St. Thomas
    742 National Capital Squadron, Ottawa
    744 Cowichan Squadron, Duncan
    745 Porcupine Plain Squadron, Porcupine Plain
    746 Lightning Hawk Squadron, Surrey
    746 Cloverdale Squadron, Surrey
    747 Unicorn Squadron, Terrace
    749 Liberator Squadron, St-Donat
    752 Ed Campbell Squadron, Melville
    754 Phoenix Squadron, Port Moody
    755 Parkland Squadron, Spruce Grove
    756 Wild Goose Squadron, Georgetown
    757 Optimiste Mascouche Squadron, Mascouche
    758 Argus Squadron, Brampton
    759 Falcon Squadron, North Burnaby
    761 Région du Kamouraska Squadron, La Pocatierre
    763 Bouctouche Squadron, Bouctouche
    766 Optimiste Roberval Squadron, Roberval
    767 Dearman Squadron, Surrey
    768 Jet Ranger Squadron, Quesnel
    769 Centennaires Squadron, Listowel
    772 Vanier Squadron, Trois-Rivieres
    773 Richibucto Squadron, Richibucto
    775 Thetford Mines Squadron, Thetford Mines
    776 Lévis Squadron, Levis
    778 Banshee Squadron, Richmond Hill
    779 Black Knight Squadron, Mount Hope
    781 Calgary Squadron, Calgary
    783 Roussillon Squadron, Candiac
    784 St-Vincent-de-Paul Squadron, Laval
    785 St. Eustache Kiwanis Squadron, St. Eustache
    787 Banshee Squadron, MacKenzie
    791 Tracadie Squadron, Tracadie
    792 Rotary Squadron, Iroquois Falls
    795 Iqaluit Squadron, Iqaluit
    796 Lasalle Legion Squadron, LaSalle
    797 Lanigan K of C Squadron, Lanigan
    798 Lac St-Charles Squadron, Lac St-Charles
    799 Optimiste Squadron, Chicoutimi
    800 Black Forest Squadron, Mississauga
    801 Montréal Nord Squadron, Montreal-Nord
    802 Pipestone Squadron, Moosomin
    803 North Shore Sabre Squadron, Pierrefonds
    804 Lions d'Alma Squadron, Alma
    806 Optimiste Ste Thérèse Squadron, Ste-Thérèse
    809 Newark Squadron, Niagara-on-the-Lake
    810 Grant McConachie Squadron, Edmonton
    811 Laprairie Squadron, Laprairie
    812 Hanover Squadron, Hanover
    814 Optimiste Plessisville Squadron, Plessisville
    815 Grand-Mère Légion Canadienne Squadron, Grand-Mere
    816 Rogersville Squadron, Rogersville
    817 Général J.V. Allard Squadron, Nicolet
    818 Falcon Squadron, Toronto
    819 Skyhawks Squadron, Delta
    820 Chris Hadfield Squadron, Milton
    821 Victoriaville Squadron, Victoriaville
    822 Tutor Squadron, Waterloo
    824 Silver Dart Squadron, St. Peters
    825 Yellowknife Elks Squadron, Yellowknife
    826 Gryphon Squadron, Hamilton
    827 Longueuil Squadron, Longueuil
    828 Hurricane Squadron, Delta
    830 Pierrefonds Squadron, Pierrefonds
    831 Leduc Squadron, Leduc
    832 Twillick Squadron, Ottawa
    834 Lions de Warwick Squadron, Warwick
    835 Griffin Squadron, Squamish
    836 Clair Squadron, Clair
    838 Lions Chapais Squadron, Chapais
    839 Lions Chibougamau Squadron, Chibougamou
    841 Boundary Squadron, GRAND FORKS
    844 Norseman Squadron, Huntsville
    845 Avro Arrow Squadron, Mississauga
    846 Dolbeau Squadron, Dolbeau
    848 Royal Roads Squadron, Victoria
    851 Prince Edward Squadron, Picton
    853 Lions Montmagny Squadron, Montmagny
    855 Baie St. Anne Squadron, Baie Ste. Anne
    856 Pickering Kinsmen Squadron, Pickering
    858 Skookumchuck Squadron, Gibsons
    859 Crowsnest Squadron, Bellevue
    861 Silverfox Squadron, Abbotsford
    862 Lambeth Lightning Squadron, Lambeth
    865 Dartmouth Kiwanis Squadron, Dartmouth
    866 Dalhousie Squadron, Dalhousie
    867 Vaudreuil-Dorion Squadron, Ville Ile Perrot
    868 Rotary Northstar Squadron, Fort McMurray
    870 Vampire Squadron, Brockville
    872 Kiwanis Kanata Squadron, Kanata
    874 Tiger Moth Squadron, Edson
    875 Antigonish Lions Squadron, Antigonish
    876 Lincoln Alexander Squadron, Scarborough
    877 Neguac Squadron, Neguac
    878 Banff/Canmore Squadron, Canmore
    879 St-lin squadron, Villes des laurentides
    879 Sir Wilfrid-Laurier Squadron, Villes des Laurentides
    881 Lions St-Joseph de Beauce Squadron, St-Joseph-de-Beauce
    884 Malartic Squadron, Malartic
    888 William J. Kindrachuk Squadron, Wakaw
    889 Osprey Squadron, La Ronge
    890 St-Georges-de-Beauce Squadron, St-Geogres-de-Beauce
    891 Souris Squadron, Souris
    892 Snowy Owl Squadron, Cheltenham
    893 Beaufort Squadron, Parksville
    894 Charlesbourg Squadron, Charlesbourg
    895 Fred Campbell Squadron, Mount Forest
    898 Optimiste Brossard Squadron, Brossard
    899 Osprey Squadron, Vanderhoof
    900 Maiingan Squadron, Marathon
    901 Kiwanis Val Bélair Squadron, Val-Belair
    902 Summerland Squadron, Summerland
    903 Strathmore Squadron, Strathmore
    904 Kootenai Squadron, Creston
    906 Machin Squadron, Vermilion Bay
    907 White Rock Squadron, Surrey
    908 Rainy Lake Squadron, Fort Frances
    909 Peregrine Squadron, Westbank
    911 Magog-Orford Squadron, Magog
    921 Ancienne-Lorette Squadron, Ancienne-Lorette
    953 St-Hyacinthe Squadron, St-Hyacinthe
    You missed 999 Amherstview.

    trish;goodwin

    itlc2k6(TAC)
    BMC2k7(Blackdown)

  9. #29
    Quote Originally Posted by wedge
    53 CE Monty, DFC, Summerside, PEI, was formed like the day after the whole program got started. We got our charter Dec 12, 1943 i believe .
    It woulda been 1941 if it was the day after the program started.
    air cadets was formed in 1941

    trish;goodwin

    itlc2k6(TAC)
    BMC2k7(Blackdown)

  10. #30
    Because all Canadian Air Force squadrons have the numbers 400-449. It's to avoid confusion.
    My alignment is Chaotic Awesome.
    avoid stupidity
    ~Are YOU in the Band?~

  11. #31
    Quote Originally Posted by Trish*
    It woulda been 1941 if it was the day after the program started.
    air cadets was formed in 1941
    They didn't hand charters out right away... we have a formation date (old sqns are the only ones with those) and a date where we got our charter, it was december a year or two later. The sqn itself is as old as the program... it's kinda confusing when u try and remember all the numbers...
    and it would be great if people quoted only the section they want from that big long list, less scrolling when u want to read posts...
    Sgt. Ben Wedge (Lead Snare, Incoming Drum Major) 53 CE Monty, DFC
    Glider 2k6 Debert!

  12. #32
    kayla748 is on a distinguished road kayla748's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005
    Location
    Grand Falls-Windsor, Newfoundland, Canada
    Posts
    506
    Gender
    I have a correction to make: 842 Bomber Squadron is in Grand Falls-Windsor...not just Grand Falls. We ammalgimated with windsor in 1991, I think. I'm a Windsorite at heart, but now I live in Grand Falls (town).
    (ret) A/WO2 Kayla Sheppard
    Deputy Sqn Commander
    842 Bomber RCACS
    rclcmeaircsm
    "I'm afraid of the dark, so I came out of the closet"

  13. #33
    Quote Originally Posted by happypartyfuntime
    Hehe, lucky for you, I'm also doing a shoulder flash project. But I spent all my time on the air cadet league website getting the entire list of squadrons. So, here you go. If I'm missing any, let me know, okay? Cause I won't have them yet.

    1 West Montreal Squadron, Westmount
    2 VandenBos Whitby Squadron, Whitby
    3 Striker Squadron, Strathroy
    4 De Maisonneuve Squadron, Montreal
    6 Jim Whitecross Squadron, Winnipeg
    7 Penhold Squadron, Penhold
    9 Neepawa Squadron, Neepawa
    10 Timmins Kiwanis Squadron, Timmins
    11 Lethbridge Squadron, Lethbridge
    12 Sherwood Park Squadron, Edmonton
    14 Shawinigan Squadron, Shawinigan
    15 Medicine Hat Squadron, Medicine Hat
    17 Yorkton Squadron, Yorkton
    18 Dartmouth Lions Squadron, Shearwater
    19 Stratford Squadron, Stratford
    20 Freedom Fighter Squadron, Assiniboia
    22 Red Knight Squadron, Powell River
    23 Optimist Squadron, St. Catharines
    24 Red Deer Squadron, Red Deer
    27 City of London Squadron, London
    29 Sydney Kiwanis Squadron, Sydney
    30 Wylie Mitchell Squadron, Estevan
    34 Sabre Squadron, Regina
    38 Anavets Squadron, Prince Albert
    40 Snowbird Squadron, Moose Jaw
    41 Hercules Squadron, Regina
    42 Wetaskiwin Squadron, Wetaskiwin
    43 The Battlefords Squadron, North Battleford
    44 Sarnia Imperial Squadron, Sarnia
    45 A/M Edwards Squadron, Glace Bay
    50 Lt Colonel Barker VC Squadron, Dauphin
    51 Canada Aviation Museum Squadron, Ottawa
    52 City of Calgary Squadron, Calgary
    53 C.E. Monty, DFC Squadron, Summerside
    58 A/C A. Dwight Ross, GC, CBE, CD Squadron, Kingston
    60 Confederation Squadron, Charlottetown
    62 Phantom Squadron, GRIMSBY
    65 Ponoka Squadron, Ponoka
    66 Challenger Squadron, Thunder Bay
    67 Sherbrooke Squadron, Sherbrooke
    77 Arrow Head Debert Squadron, Debert
    79 Lynton Davies Squadron, Port Colborne
    80 K-W Spitfire Squadron, Kitchener
    82 Brandon Squadron, Brandon
    84 Astra Squadron, Thunder Bay
    85 Tornado Squadron, Grand Valley
    87 Eagle Squadron, Welland
    88 Airdrie Lynx Squadron, Airdrie
    89 Pacific Squadron, Victoria
    92 St-Honoré Squadron, St-Honoré
    94 Newmarket Squadron, Newmarket
    96 Alouettes Squadron, Montreal
    99 Lynx Squadron, Orillia
    101 Moncton Squadron, Moncton
    102 Barrie Silver Fox Squadron, Barrie
    103 Thunderbird Squadron, North Vancouver
    104 Starfighter Squadron, Brantford
    106 Windsor Regional Squadron, Windsor
    107 Spitfire Squadron, Saskatoon
    110 Black Hawk Squadron, Scarborough
    111 Pegasus Squadron, Vancouver
    121 Red Arrows Squadron, Guelph
    124 Peace River Squadron, Peace River
    125 Silver Wings Squadron, Eastport
    126 Optimist Squadron, Niagara Falls
    128 Thorold Squadron, Thorold
    132 Spitfire Squadron, Brampton
    135 Challenger Squadron, Vancouver
    136 Kiowa Squadron, Ayre
    140 Aurora Squadron, Aurora
    142 Mimico Squadron, Etobicoke
    147 Airwolf Squadron, Chilliwack
    150 Hamilton Tiger Squadron, Hamilton
    151 Chadburn Squadron, Oshawa
    153 Varnavair Squadron, Tillsonburg
    154 Amherst Anson Squadron, Amherst
    155 Borden Gray G.C. Squadron, Sault Ste. Marie
    158 Fisher Squadron, Fisher Branch
    161 C.K. Beveridge Squadron, Saint John
    164 Shelburne Squadron, Shelburne
    166 Bulldog Squadron, Toronto
    167 Air Marshal Bishop VC Squadron, Owen Sound
    170 St. James Squadron, Winnipeg
    171 Melfort Squadron, Melfort
    173 Royal Tiger Squadron, Trenton
    176 Boeing Squadron, Winnipeg
    177 Air Canada Squadron, Winnipeg
    179 Morden Squadron, Morden
    180 Mosquito Squadron, Toronto
    182 G.M. Stefnufastur Squadron, Winnipeg Beach
    183 Typhoon Squadron, Kincardine
    185 Olds Squadron, Olds
    186 Lloydminster Squadron, Lloydminster
    187 Foothills Squadron, High River
    188 Cobra Squadron, North York
    190 Nipawin Squadron, Nipawin
    191 West Winnipeg Rotary Squadron, Winnipeg
    197 Typhoon Squadron, Acton
    199 St. Vital Squadron, Winnipeg
    200 Wolf Squadron, Sudbury
    201 Dorchester Squadron, Dorchester
    204 Black Maria Squadron, Kamloops
    205 Collishaw Nanaimo Squadron, Nanaimo
    211 Ottawa Kiwanis Squadron, Ottawa
    212 Ptarmigan Squadron, Faro
    220 Red River Squadron, Winnipeg
    222 Shuswap Squadron, Salmon Arm
    223 Red Lion Squadron, Vernon
    225 Taber Comet Squadron, Taber
    226 Trois-Rivières-Ouest Squadron, Trois-Rivieres
    227 Raven Squadron, Geraldton
    230 Athabasca Squadron, Athabasca
    232 Big Horn Squadron, Oliver
    239 Brooks Squadron, Brooks
    242 Ross Ferguson Squadron, Erin
    243 Ogopogo Squadron, Kelowna
    246 Canadian Progress Squadron, Toronto
    248 Shaunavon Squadron, Shaunavon
    249 Beausejour Squadron, Beausejour
    250 Vimy Squadron, Halifax
    253 Claude Nunney VC Squadron, Lancaster
    257 Parallel Squadron, Ladysmith
    258 Little Giant Squadron, Chetwynd
    259 Panther Squadron, Penticton
    263 Intrepid Squadron, Melita
    266 Kimberley Squadron, Kimberley
    270 Sam Lake Squadron, Sioux Lookout
    279 Elk Valley Squadron, Elkford
    282 Rivière-du-Loup Squadron, Riviere-du-Loup
    283 Woodbridge Legion Squadron, Woodbridge
    287 Beaumont Squadron, Beaumont
    288 Kirkland Lake Squadron, Kirkland Lake
    291 Blenheim Bomber Squadron, Blenheim
    292 Halifax - Fairview Legion Branch 142 Squadron, Halifax
    294 Chatham Squadron, Chatham
    295 MacPherson Squadron, Parry Sound
    296 Cambridge Squadron, Cambridge
    299 Yarmouth Lions Squadron, Yarmouth
    300 Fisher Squadron, Biggar
    303 The Pas Elks Squadron, The Pas
    313 Edmundston Squadron, St. Basile
    314 Grand Falls Squadron, Grand Falls
    315 Newcastle Squadron, Miramichi
    317 Strathclair Squadron, Strathclair
    325 Cornwall Kiwanis Squadron, Cornwall
    327 Southern Kings Squadron, Montague
    330 Danforth Tech Squadron, Toronto
    333 Lord Beaverbrook Squadron, Fredericton
    334 Oromocto Squadron, Oromocto
    337 Allan Troup Squadron, Fort Erie
    340 Griffin Squadron, Port Elgin
    341 Mundare Squadron, Lamont
    342 Bedford Lions Squadron, Bedford
    349 Campbellton Squadron, Campbellton
    350 Cap-de-la-Madeleine Squadron, Cap-de-la-Madelene
    351 Silver Star Squadron, Unionville
    353 Mile Zero Squadron, Dawson Creek
    355 Polaris Squadron, Englehart
    363 Captain Brian Barker Squadron, Campbell River
    364 Lancaster Squadron, Windsor
    374 F/LT Chisholm Squadron, Westville
    379 Glengarry Mustangs Squadron, Alexandria
    386 Komox Squadron, Lazo
    395 Edmonton Squadron, Edmonton
    396 City of Prince George Squadron, Prince George
    397 Trenton Squadron, Trenton
    399 Wilkie Squadron, Unity
    500 Outaouais Squadron, Hull
    502 Vallée du Richelieu Squadron, Mont-Saint-Hilaire
    504 Blatchford Field Squadron, Edmonton
    507 Kentville Lions, Kentville
    507 Flight Lieutenant McLean Squadron, Kentville
    512 Exploits
    513 Hornet Squadron, New Westminster
    514 Kinsmen RCACS St. John's, NL
    515 North Atlantic RCACS
    517 F/Lt. Graham Squadron, Greenwood
    518 Rosemont Squadron, Montreal
    519 Swan Valley Squadron, Swan River
    520 Meadow Lake Squadron, Meadow Lake
    521 Aurora Squadron, Mission
    524 Sturgeon Squadron, Bon Accord
    525 Pathfinder Squadron, West Vancouver
    526 Barrhead Legion Squadron, Barrhead
    527 Simonds Squadron, Saint John
    529 Armdale Kiwanis Squadron, Dartmouth
    530 Havoc Squadron, Waterloo
    531 City of Trail Squadron, Trail
    532 Maitland Squadron, Goderich
    533 St. Albert Squadron, St. Albert
    534 Raider Squadron, Peterborough
    535 Leamington Squadron, Leamington
    538 Buffalo Squadron, Calgary
    539 High Prairie Squadron, High Prairie
    540 Golden Hawks Squadron, Oakville
    542 Foam Lake Squadron, Foam Lake
    543 Wingham Squadron, Wingham
    544 Lotbinière Squadron, Laurier Station
    545 Privateer Squadron, Liverpool
    547 Canuck Squadron, North Bay
    550 Kiwanis Donnacona Squadron, Donnacona
    551 Whitehorse Lions Squadron, Whitehorse
    553 Sherlock Squadron, Davidson
    555 Maple Leaf Squadron, Montréal
    561 Osprey Squadron, Nelson
    562 Cabot Squadron, North Sydney
    564 Bleriot Squadron, Montreal
    566 Canora Squadron, Canora
    567 Random
    568 Wynyard Squadron, Wynward
    569 Col. G.N. Henderson Squadron, Brookfield
    570 Sir Winston Churchill Squadron, Edmonton
    572 Castor Squadron, Castor
    573 Andrew Mynarski, VC Squadron, Winnipeg
    574 Choiceland Squadron, Choiceland
    575 Terrier Squadron, Southport
    577 Grande Prairie Squadron, Grande Prairie
    580 Air Marshal Hugh Campbell Squadron, Petitcodiac
    581 Castlegar Squadron, Castlegar
    583 Coronation Squadron, MAPLE RIDGE
    585 Rideau Squadron, Smiths Falls
    587 Whitney Pier Squadron, Sydney
    588 Bombardier Aerospace Squadron, St-Laurent
    589 Carbonear Squadron, NFLD
    591 Dunlap Squadron, Sydney Mines
    596 Phoenix Squadron, Tatamagouche
    598 Sabre Squadron, Cobourg
    599 Marc Garneau Squadron, LONDON
    600 Starfighter Squadron, Atikokan
    601 Macklin Squadron, Macklin
    602 McCurdy Squadron, Florence
    604 Moose Squadron, Calgary
    605 Tarry Squadron, Swift Current
    606 Preeceville Harvard Squadron, Preeceville
    607 Drummondville Squadron, Drummondville
    608 Duke of Edinburgh Squadron, Belleville
    611 Harvard Dunnville Squadron, Dunnville
    613 St. Jean-Iberville Squadron, Richelin
    614 Forest City Squadron, London
    615 Bluenose Squadron, Halifax
    618 Queen City Squadron, Toronto
    621 Bombardier Aéronautique Squadron, St. Laurent
    622 Frontenac Squadron, Montreal
    624 Tisdale Squadron, Tisdale
    626 Châteauguay Squadron, Chateauguay
    629 Kiwanis-Sillery Squadron, Quebec
    630 Rotary Beauport Squadron, Beauport
    631 Sentinel Squadron, Scarborough
    632 Phoenix - Telesat Squadron, Orleans
    633 Kamsack Squadron, Kamsack
    634 Jonquière Squadron, Jonquière
    635 Asbestos-Danville Squadron, Asbestos
    636 Aigle Rouyn-Noranda Squadron, Rouyn-Noranda
    637 Arrow Squadron, Burnaby
    638 Algonquin Squadron, Pembroke
    639 F.P. McLaren Squadron, Petitcodiac
    640 Chaleur Squadron, Bathurst
    641 Tignish Squadron, Tignish
    643 St. Hubert Squadron, St-Hubert
    644 Camrose Rotary Squadron, Camrose
    645 Kenora Lions Squadron, Kenora
    646 Castor Optimiste Squadron, La Tuque
    647 Kapuskasing Kodiak Squadron, Kapuskasing
    648 Lachute Squadron, Brownsburg-Chatham
    650 Governor General Georges P. Vanier Squadron, Moncton
    652 M and D Lions Squadron, Milford
    653 Champlain Squadron, Renfrew
    654 Baie-Comeau Squadron, Baie-Comeau
    655 Richmond Squadron, Richmond
    657 Saguenay Squadron, La Baie
    659 Brock Squadron, Pefferlaw
    660 Des Mille-Îles Squadron, Laval Ouest
    661 Lt W.F. Sharpe Squadron, Prescott
    675 Bow Valley Squadron, Oxbow
    676 Kittyhawk Squadron, Sidney
    664 Medley Squadron, Cold Lake
    670 Haut-St-François Squadron, East Angus
    677 Russell Squadron, Russell
    679 Blackville Squadron, Miramichi
    681 Tantramar Squadron, Sackville
    682 Laurentides Squadron, St. Jerome
    686 Dorval Squadron, Lachine
    687 Laval des Rapides Squadron, Laval des Rapides
    689 Handley Page Squadron, Parrsboro
    690 Lakeshore Squadron, Beaconsfield
    691 Hawk Squadron, Indian Head
    692 Air Canada Squadron, Richmond
    693 Sydney Rotary Squadron, Sydney
    696 Golden Wing Squadron, Blind River
    697 Rotary Rimouski Squadron, Rimouski
    699 Jasper Place Squadron, Edmonton
    700 David Hornell VC Squadron, Weston
    702 Lynx Squadron, Saskatoon
    703 Optimist Squadron, Regina
    704 Air Force City Squadron, Trenton
    706 Ottawa Snowy Owl Squadron, Ottawa
    707 Etobicoke Squadron, Etobicoke
    709 Vimont-Auteuil Squadron, Vimont, Laval
    710 Ste-Rose Squadron, Ste-Rose
    711 Pierre Boucher Squadron, Boucherville
    713 Thunderbolt Squadron, Stoney Creek
    714 Georgian Triangle Squadron, Collingwood
    715 Mohawk Squadron, Burlington
    716 Laurentien Squadron, St. Jovite
    718 Yukon Squadron, Port Hope
    719 Stora Squadron, Port Hawkesbury
    721 Hawk Squadron, Whitecourt
    723 Moose Mountain Squadron, Carlyle
    724 Midland Lions Squadron, Midland
    725 Massey-Vanier Squadron, Cowansville
    728 La Vérendrye Squadron, Val d'Or
    729 Salaberry Squadron, Valleyfield
    733 Drayton Valley Squadron, Drayton Valley
    734 Alliston Squadron, Alliston
    735 Firebird Squadron, Hamilton
    736 Mont-Joli Squadron, Mont-Joli
    737 Thompson Squadron, Thompson
    738 Kingsmill Squadron, Shelburne
    739 Vallée du Lièvre Squadron, Mont Laurier
    741 Elgin Squadron, St. Thomas
    742 National Capital Squadron, Ottawa
    744 Cowichan Squadron, Duncan
    745 Porcupine Plain Squadron, Porcupine Plain
    746 Lightning Hawk Squadron, Surrey
    746 Cloverdale Squadron, Surrey
    747 Unicorn Squadron, Terrace
    749 Liberator Squadron, St-Donat
    752 Ed Campbell Squadron, Melville
    754 Phoenix Squadron, Port Moody
    755 Parkland Squadron, Spruce Grove
    756 Wild Goose Squadron, Georgetown
    757 Optimiste Mascouche Squadron, Mascouche
    758 Argus Squadron, Brampton
    759 Falcon Squadron, North Burnaby
    761 Région du Kamouraska Squadron, La Pocatierre
    763 Bouctouche Squadron, Bouctouche
    766 Optimiste Roberval Squadron, Roberval
    767 Dearman Squadron, Surrey
    768 Jet Ranger Squadron, Quesnel
    769 Centennaires Squadron, Listowel
    772 Vanier Squadron, Trois-Rivieres
    773 Richibucto Squadron, Richibucto
    775 Thetford Mines Squadron, Thetford Mines
    776 Lévis Squadron, Levis
    778 Banshee Squadron, Richmond Hill
    779 Black Knight Squadron, Mount Hope
    781 Calgary Squadron, Calgary
    783 Roussillon Squadron, Candiac
    784 St-Vincent-de-Paul Squadron, Laval
    785 St. Eustache Kiwanis Squadron, St. Eustache
    787 Banshee Squadron, MacKenzie
    791 Tracadie Squadron, Tracadie
    792 Rotary Squadron, Iroquois Falls
    795 Iqaluit Squadron, Iqaluit
    796 Lasalle Legion Squadron, LaSalle
    797 Lanigan K of C Squadron, Lanigan
    798 Lac St-Charles Squadron, Lac St-Charles
    799 Optimiste Squadron, Chicoutimi
    800 Black Forest Squadron, Mississauga
    801 Montréal Nord Squadron, Montreal-Nord
    802 Pipestone Squadron, Moosomin
    803 North Shore Sabre Squadron, Pierrefonds
    804 Lions d'Alma Squadron, Alma
    806 Optimiste Ste Thérèse Squadron, Ste-Thérèse
    809 Newark Squadron, Niagara-on-the-Lake
    810 Grant McConachie Squadron, Edmonton
    811 Laprairie Squadron, Laprairie
    812 Hanover Squadron, Hanover
    814 Optimiste Plessisville Squadron, Plessisville
    815 Grand-Mère Légion Canadienne Squadron, Grand-Mere
    816 Rogersville Squadron, Rogersville
    817 Général J.V. Allard Squadron, Nicolet
    818 Falcon Squadron, Toronto
    819 Skyhawks Squadron, Delta
    820 Chris Hadfield Squadron, Milton
    821 Victoriaville Squadron, Victoriaville
    822 Tutor Squadron, Waterloo
    824 Silver Dart Squadron, St. Peters
    825 Yellowknife Elks Squadron, Yellowknife
    826 Gryphon Squadron, Hamilton
    827 Longueuil Squadron, Longueuil
    828 Hurricane Squadron, Delta
    830 Pierrefonds Squadron, Pierrefonds
    831 Leduc Squadron, Leduc
    832 Twillick Squadron, Ottawa
    834 Lions de Warwick Squadron, Warwick
    835 Griffin Squadron, Squamish
    836 Clair Squadron, Clair
    838 Lions Chapais Squadron, Chapais
    839 Lions Chibougamau Squadron, Chibougamou
    841 Boundary Squadron, GRAND FORKS
    844 Norseman Squadron, Huntsville
    845 Avro Arrow Squadron, Mississauga
    846 Dolbeau Squadron, Dolbeau
    848 Royal Roads Squadron, Victoria
    851 Prince Edward Squadron, Picton
    853 Lions Montmagny Squadron, Montmagny
    855 Baie St. Anne Squadron, Baie Ste. Anne
    856 Pickering Kinsmen Squadron, Pickering
    858 Skookumchuck Squadron, Gibsons
    859 Crowsnest Squadron, Bellevue
    861 Silverfox Squadron, Abbotsford
    862 Lambeth Lightning Squadron, Lambeth
    865 Dartmouth Kiwanis Squadron, Dartmouth
    866 Dalhousie Squadron, Dalhousie
    867 Vaudreuil-Dorion Squadron, Ville Ile Perrot
    868 Rotary Northstar Squadron, Fort McMurray
    870 Vampire Squadron, Brockville
    872 Kiwanis Kanata Squadron, Kanata
    874 Tiger Moth Squadron, Edson
    875 Antigonish Lions Squadron, Antigonish
    876 Lincoln Alexander Squadron, Scarborough
    877 Neguac Squadron, Neguac
    878 Banff/Canmore Squadron, Canmore
    879 St-lin squadron, Villes des laurentides
    879 Sir Wilfrid-Laurier Squadron, Villes des Laurentides
    881 Lions St-Joseph de Beauce Squadron, St-Joseph-de-Beauce
    884 Malartic Squadron, Malartic
    888 William J. Kindrachuk Squadron, Wakaw
    889 Osprey Squadron, La Ronge
    890 St-Georges-de-Beauce Squadron, St-Geogres-de-Beauce
    891 Souris Squadron, Souris
    892 Snowy Owl Squadron, Cheltenham
    893 Beaufort Squadron, Parksville
    894 Charlesbourg Squadron, Charlesbourg
    895 Fred Campbell Squadron, Mount Forest
    898 Optimiste Brossard Squadron, Brossard
    899 Osprey Squadron, Vanderhoof
    900 Maiingan Squadron, Marathon
    901 Kiwanis Val Bélair Squadron, Val-Belair
    902 Summerland Squadron, Summerland
    903 Strathmore Squadron, Strathmore
    904 Kootenai Squadron, Creston
    906 Machin Squadron, Vermilion Bay
    907 White Rock Squadron, Surrey
    908 Rainy Lake Squadron, Fort Frances
    909 Peregrine Squadron, Westbank
    911 Magog-Orford Squadron, Magog
    921 Ancienne-Lorette Squadron, Ancienne-Lorette
    953 St-Hyacinthe Squadron, St-Hyacinthe

    i really hoped you copied and paste that!
    Cpl. Harrison
    Flag-Party commander
    534 Raider Sqn.
    peterbough,ON,Can
    Basic 06 TACSTC/ITLC 07 TACSTC

  14. #34
    Quote Originally Posted by happypartyfuntime
    Hehe, lucky for you, I'm also doing a shoulder flash project. But I spent all my time on the air cadet league website getting the entire list of squadrons. So, here you go. If I'm missing any, let me know, okay? Cause I won't have them yet.

    1 West Montreal Squadron, Westmount
    2 VandenBos Whitby Squadron, Whitby
    3 Striker Squadron, Strathroy
    4 De Maisonneuve Squadron, Montreal
    6 Jim Whitecross Squadron, Winnipeg
    7 Penhold Squadron, Penhold
    9 Neepawa Squadron, Neepawa
    10 Timmins Kiwanis Squadron, Timmins
    11 Lethbridge Squadron, Lethbridge
    12 Sherwood Park Squadron, Edmonton
    14 Shawinigan Squadron, Shawinigan
    15 Medicine Hat Squadron, Medicine Hat
    17 Yorkton Squadron, Yorkton
    18 Dartmouth Lions Squadron, Shearwater
    19 Stratford Squadron, Stratford
    20 Freedom Fighter Squadron, Assiniboia
    22 Red Knight Squadron, Powell River
    23 Optimist Squadron, St. Catharines
    24 Red Deer Squadron, Red Deer
    27 City of London Squadron, London
    29 Sydney Kiwanis Squadron, Sydney
    30 Wylie Mitchell Squadron, Estevan
    34 Sabre Squadron, Regina
    38 Anavets Squadron, Prince Albert
    40 Snowbird Squadron, Moose Jaw
    41 Hercules Squadron, Regina
    42 Wetaskiwin Squadron, Wetaskiwin
    43 The Battlefords Squadron, North Battleford
    44 Sarnia Imperial Squadron, Sarnia
    45 A/M Edwards Squadron, Glace Bay
    50 Lt Colonel Barker VC Squadron, Dauphin
    51 Canada Aviation Museum Squadron, Ottawa
    52 City of Calgary Squadron, Calgary
    53 C.E. Monty, DFC Squadron, Summerside
    58 A/C A. Dwight Ross, GC, CBE, CD Squadron, Kingston
    60 Confederation Squadron, Charlottetown
    62 Phantom Squadron, GRIMSBY
    65 Ponoka Squadron, Ponoka
    66 Challenger Squadron, Thunder Bay
    67 Sherbrooke Squadron, Sherbrooke
    77 Arrow Head Debert Squadron, Debert
    79 Lynton Davies Squadron, Port Colborne
    80 K-W Spitfire Squadron, Kitchener
    82 Brandon Squadron, Brandon
    84 Astra Squadron, Thunder Bay
    85 Tornado Squadron, Grand Valley
    87 Eagle Squadron, Welland
    88 Airdrie Lynx Squadron, Airdrie
    89 Pacific Squadron, Victoria
    92 St-Honoré Squadron, St-Honoré
    94 Newmarket Squadron, Newmarket
    96 Alouettes Squadron, Montreal
    99 Lynx Squadron, Orillia
    101 Moncton Squadron, Moncton
    102 Barrie Silver Fox Squadron, Barrie
    103 Thunderbird Squadron, North Vancouver
    104 Starfighter Squadron, Brantford
    106 Windsor Regional Squadron, Windsor
    107 Spitfire Squadron, Saskatoon
    110 Black Hawk Squadron, Scarborough
    111 Pegasus Squadron, Vancouver
    121 Red Arrows Squadron, Guelph
    124 Peace River Squadron, Peace River
    125 Silver Wings Squadron, Eastport
    126 Optimist Squadron, Niagara Falls
    128 Thorold Squadron, Thorold
    132 Spitfire Squadron, Brampton
    135 Challenger Squadron, Vancouver
    136 Kiowa Squadron, Ayre
    140 Aurora Squadron, Aurora
    142 Mimico Squadron, Etobicoke
    147 Airwolf Squadron, Chilliwack
    150 Hamilton Tiger Squadron, Hamilton
    151 Chadburn Squadron, Oshawa
    153 Varnavair Squadron, Tillsonburg
    154 Amherst Anson Squadron, Amherst
    155 Borden Gray G.C. Squadron, Sault Ste. Marie
    158 Fisher Squadron, Fisher Branch
    161 C.K. Beveridge Squadron, Saint John
    164 Shelburne Squadron, Shelburne
    166 Bulldog Squadron, Toronto
    167 Air Marshal Bishop VC Squadron, Owen Sound
    170 St. James Squadron, Winnipeg
    171 Melfort Squadron, Melfort
    173 Royal Tiger Squadron, Trenton
    176 Boeing Squadron, Winnipeg
    177 Air Canada Squadron, Winnipeg
    179 Morden Squadron, Morden
    180 Mosquito Squadron, Toronto
    182 G.M. Stefnufastur Squadron, Gimli Manitoba
    183 Typhoon Squadron, Kincardine
    185 Olds Squadron, Olds
    186 Lloydminster Squadron, Lloydminster
    187 Foothills Squadron, High River
    188 Cobra Squadron, North York
    190 Nipawin Squadron, Nipawin
    191 West Winnipeg Rotary Squadron, Winnipeg
    197 Typhoon Squadron, Acton
    199 St. Vital Squadron, Winnipeg
    200 Wolf Squadron, Sudbury
    201 Dorchester Squadron, Dorchester
    204 Black Maria Squadron, Kamloops
    205 Collishaw Nanaimo Squadron, Nanaimo
    211 Ottawa Kiwanis Squadron, Ottawa
    212 Ptarmigan Squadron, Faro
    220 Red River Squadron, Winnipeg
    222 Shuswap Squadron, Salmon Arm
    223 Red Lion Squadron, Vernon
    225 Taber Comet Squadron, Taber
    226 Trois-Rivières-Ouest Squadron, Trois-Rivieres
    227 Raven Squadron, Geraldton
    230 Athabasca Squadron, Athabasca
    232 Big Horn Squadron, Oliver
    239 Brooks Squadron, Brooks
    242 Ross Ferguson Squadron, Erin
    243 Ogopogo Squadron, Kelowna
    246 Canadian Progress Squadron, Toronto
    248 Shaunavon Squadron, Shaunavon
    249 Beausejour Squadron, Beausejour
    250 Vimy Squadron, Halifax
    253 Claude Nunney VC Squadron, Lancaster
    257 Parallel Squadron, Ladysmith
    258 Little Giant Squadron, Chetwynd
    259 Panther Squadron, Penticton
    263 Intrepid Squadron, Melita
    266 Kimberley Squadron, Kimberley
    270 Sam Lake Squadron, Sioux Lookout
    279 Elk Valley Squadron, Elkford
    282 Rivière-du-Loup Squadron, Riviere-du-Loup
    283 Woodbridge Legion Squadron, Woodbridge
    287 Beaumont Squadron, Beaumont
    288 Kirkland Lake Squadron, Kirkland Lake
    291 Blenheim Bomber Squadron, Blenheim
    292 Halifax - Fairview Legion Branch 142 Squadron, Halifax
    294 Chatham Squadron, Chatham
    295 MacPherson Squadron, Parry Sound
    296 Cambridge Squadron, Cambridge
    299 Yarmouth Lions Squadron, Yarmouth
    300 Fisher Squadron, Biggar
    303 The Pas Elks Squadron, The Pas
    313 Edmundston Squadron, St. Basile
    314 Grand Falls Squadron, Grand Falls
    315 Newcastle Squadron, Miramichi
    317 Strathclair Squadron, Strathclair
    325 Cornwall Kiwanis Squadron, Cornwall
    327 Southern Kings Squadron, Montague
    330 Danforth Tech Squadron, Toronto
    333 Lord Beaverbrook Squadron, Fredericton
    334 Oromocto Squadron, Oromocto
    337 Allan Troup Squadron, Fort Erie
    340 Griffin Squadron, Port Elgin
    341 Mundare Squadron, Lamont
    342 Bedford Lions Squadron, Bedford
    349 Campbellton Squadron, Campbellton
    350 Cap-de-la-Madeleine Squadron, Cap-de-la-Madelene
    351 Silver Star Squadron, Unionville
    353 Mile Zero Squadron, Dawson Creek
    355 Polaris Squadron, Englehart
    363 Captain Brian Barker Squadron, Campbell River
    364 Lancaster Squadron, Windsor
    374 F/LT Chisholm Squadron, Westville
    379 Glengarry Mustangs Squadron, Alexandria
    386 Komox Squadron, Lazo
    395 Edmonton Squadron, Edmonton
    396 City of Prince George Squadron, Prince George
    397 Trenton Squadron, Trenton
    399 Wilkie Squadron, Unity
    500 Outaouais Squadron, Hull
    502 Vallée du Richelieu Squadron, Mont-Saint-Hilaire
    504 Blatchford Field Squadron, Edmonton
    507 Kentville Lions, Kentville
    507 Flight Lieutenant McLean Squadron, Kentville
    512 Exploits
    513 Hornet Squadron, New Westminster
    514 Kinsmen RCACS St. John's, NL
    515 North Atlantic RCACS
    517 F/Lt. Graham Squadron, Greenwood
    518 Rosemont Squadron, Montreal
    519 Swan Valley Squadron, Swan River
    520 Meadow Lake Squadron, Meadow Lake
    521 Aurora Squadron, Mission
    524 Sturgeon Squadron, Bon Accord
    525 Pathfinder Squadron, West Vancouver
    526 Barrhead Legion Squadron, Barrhead
    527 Simonds Squadron, Saint John
    529 Armdale Kiwanis Squadron, Dartmouth
    530 Havoc Squadron, Waterloo
    531 City of Trail Squadron, Trail
    532 Maitland Squadron, Goderich
    533 St. Albert Squadron, St. Albert
    534 Raider Squadron, Peterborough
    535 Leamington Squadron, Leamington
    538 Buffalo Squadron, Calgary
    539 High Prairie Squadron, High Prairie
    540 Golden Hawks Squadron, Oakville
    542 Foam Lake Squadron, Foam Lake
    543 Wingham Squadron, Wingham
    544 Lotbinière Squadron, Laurier Station
    545 Privateer Squadron, Liverpool
    547 Canuck Squadron, North Bay
    550 Kiwanis Donnacona Squadron, Donnacona
    551 Whitehorse Lions Squadron, Whitehorse
    553 Sherlock Squadron, Davidson
    555 Maple Leaf Squadron, Montréal
    561 Osprey Squadron, Nelson
    562 Cabot Squadron, North Sydney
    564 Bleriot Squadron, Montreal
    566 Canora Squadron, Canora
    567 Random
    568 Wynyard Squadron, Wynward
    569 Col. G.N. Henderson Squadron, Brookfield
    570 Sir Winston Churchill Squadron, Edmonton
    572 Castor Squadron, Castor
    573 Andrew Mynarski, VC Squadron, Winnipeg
    574 Choiceland Squadron, Choiceland
    575 Terrier Squadron, Southport
    577 Grande Prairie Squadron, Grande Prairie
    580 Air Marshal Hugh Campbell Squadron, Petitcodiac
    581 Castlegar Squadron, Castlegar
    583 Coronation Squadron, MAPLE RIDGE
    585 Rideau Squadron, Smiths Falls
    587 Whitney Pier Squadron, Sydney
    588 Bombardier Aerospace Squadron, St-Laurent
    589 Carbonear Squadron, NFLD
    591 Dunlap Squadron, Sydney Mines
    596 Phoenix Squadron, Tatamagouche
    598 Sabre Squadron, Cobourg
    599 Marc Garneau Squadron, LONDON
    600 Starfighter Squadron, Atikokan
    601 Macklin Squadron, Macklin
    602 McCurdy Squadron, Florence
    604 Moose Squadron, Calgary
    605 Tarry Squadron, Swift Current
    606 Preeceville Harvard Squadron, Preeceville
    607 Drummondville Squadron, Drummondville
    608 Duke of Edinburgh Squadron, Belleville
    611 Harvard Dunnville Squadron, Dunnville
    613 St. Jean-Iberville Squadron, Richelin
    614 Forest City Squadron, London
    615 Bluenose Squadron, Halifax
    618 Queen City Squadron, Toronto
    621 Bombardier Aéronautique Squadron, St. Laurent
    622 Frontenac Squadron, Montreal
    624 Tisdale Squadron, Tisdale
    626 Châteauguay Squadron, Chateauguay
    629 Kiwanis-Sillery Squadron, Quebec
    630 Rotary Beauport Squadron, Beauport
    631 Sentinel Squadron, Scarborough
    632 Phoenix - Telesat Squadron, Orleans
    633 Kamsack Squadron, Kamsack
    634 Jonquière Squadron, Jonquière
    635 Asbestos-Danville Squadron, Asbestos
    636 Aigle Rouyn-Noranda Squadron, Rouyn-Noranda
    637 Arrow Squadron, Burnaby
    638 Algonquin Squadron, Pembroke
    639 F.P. McLaren Squadron, Petitcodiac
    640 Chaleur Squadron, Bathurst
    641 Tignish Squadron, Tignish
    643 St. Hubert Squadron, St-Hubert
    644 Camrose Rotary Squadron, Camrose
    645 Kenora Lions Squadron, Kenora
    646 Castor Optimiste Squadron, La Tuque
    647 Kapuskasing Kodiak Squadron, Kapuskasing
    648 Lachute Squadron, Brownsburg-Chatham
    650 Governor General Georges P. Vanier Squadron, Moncton
    652 M and D Lions Squadron, Milford
    653 Champlain Squadron, Renfrew
    654 Baie-Comeau Squadron, Baie-Comeau
    655 Richmond Squadron, Richmond
    657 Saguenay Squadron, La Baie
    659 Brock Squadron, Pefferlaw
    660 Des Mille-Îles Squadron, Laval Ouest
    661 Lt W.F. Sharpe Squadron, Prescott
    675 Bow Valley Squadron, Oxbow
    676 Kittyhawk Squadron, Sidney
    664 Medley Squadron, Cold Lake
    670 Haut-St-François Squadron, East Angus
    677 Russell Squadron, Russell
    679 Blackville Squadron, Miramichi
    681 Tantramar Squadron, Sackville
    682 Laurentides Squadron, St. Jerome
    686 Dorval Squadron, Lachine
    687 Laval des Rapides Squadron, Laval des Rapides
    689 Handley Page Squadron, Parrsboro
    690 Lakeshore Squadron, Beaconsfield
    691 Hawk Squadron, Indian Head
    692 Air Canada Squadron, Richmond
    693 Sydney Rotary Squadron, Sydney
    696 Golden Wing Squadron, Blind River
    697 Rotary Rimouski Squadron, Rimouski
    699 Jasper Place Squadron, Edmonton
    700 David Hornell VC Squadron, Weston
    702 Lynx Squadron, Saskatoon
    703 Optimist Squadron, Regina
    704 Air Force City Squadron, Trenton
    706 Ottawa Snowy Owl Squadron, Ottawa
    707 Etobicoke Squadron, Etobicoke
    709 Vimont-Auteuil Squadron, Vimont, Laval
    710 Ste-Rose Squadron, Ste-Rose
    711 Pierre Boucher Squadron, Boucherville
    713 Thunderbolt Squadron, Stoney Creek
    714 Georgian Triangle Squadron, Collingwood
    715 Mohawk Squadron, Burlington
    716 Laurentien Squadron, St. Jovite
    718 Yukon Squadron, Port Hope
    719 Stora Squadron, Port Hawkesbury
    721 Hawk Squadron, Whitecourt
    723 Moose Mountain Squadron, Carlyle
    724 Midland Lions Squadron, Midland
    725 Massey-Vanier Squadron, Cowansville
    728 La Vérendrye Squadron, Val d'Or
    729 Salaberry Squadron, Valleyfield
    733 Drayton Valley Squadron, Drayton Valley
    734 Alliston Squadron, Alliston
    735 Firebird Squadron, Hamilton
    736 Mont-Joli Squadron, Mont-Joli
    737 Thompson Squadron, Thompson
    738 Kingsmill Squadron, Shelburne
    739 Vallée du Lièvre Squadron, Mont Laurier
    741 Elgin Squadron, St. Thomas
    742 National Capital Squadron, Ottawa
    744 Cowichan Squadron, Duncan
    745 Porcupine Plain Squadron, Porcupine Plain
    746 Lightning Hawk Squadron, Surrey
    746 Cloverdale Squadron, Surrey
    747 Unicorn Squadron, Terrace
    749 Liberator Squadron, St-Donat
    752 Ed Campbell Squadron, Melville
    754 Phoenix Squadron, Port Moody
    755 Parkland Squadron, Spruce Grove
    756 Wild Goose Squadron, Georgetown
    757 Optimiste Mascouche Squadron, Mascouche
    758 Argus Squadron, Brampton
    759 Falcon Squadron, North Burnaby
    761 Région du Kamouraska Squadron, La Pocatierre
    763 Bouctouche Squadron, Bouctouche
    766 Optimiste Roberval Squadron, Roberval
    767 Dearman Squadron, Surrey
    768 Jet Ranger Squadron, Quesnel
    769 Centennaires Squadron, Listowel
    772 Vanier Squadron, Trois-Rivieres
    773 Richibucto Squadron, Richibucto
    775 Thetford Mines Squadron, Thetford Mines
    776 Lévis Squadron, Levis
    778 Banshee Squadron, Richmond Hill
    779 Black Knight Squadron, Mount Hope
    781 Calgary Squadron, Calgary
    783 Roussillon Squadron, Candiac
    784 St-Vincent-de-Paul Squadron, Laval
    785 St. Eustache Kiwanis Squadron, St. Eustache
    787 Banshee Squadron, MacKenzie
    791 Tracadie Squadron, Tracadie
    792 Rotary Squadron, Iroquois Falls
    795 Iqaluit Squadron, Iqaluit
    796 Lasalle Legion Squadron, LaSalle
    797 Lanigan K of C Squadron, Lanigan
    798 Lac St-Charles Squadron, Lac St-Charles
    799 Optimiste Squadron, Chicoutimi
    800 Black Forest Squadron, Mississauga
    801 Montréal Nord Squadron, Montreal-Nord
    802 Pipestone Squadron, Moosomin
    803 North Shore Sabre Squadron, Pierrefonds
    804 Lions d'Alma Squadron, Alma
    806 Optimiste Ste Thérèse Squadron, Ste-Thérèse
    809 Newark Squadron, Niagara-on-the-Lake
    810 Grant McConachie Squadron, Edmonton
    811 Laprairie Squadron, Laprairie
    812 Hanover Squadron, Hanover
    814 Optimiste Plessisville Squadron, Plessisville
    815 Grand-Mère Légion Canadienne Squadron, Grand-Mere
    816 Rogersville Squadron, Rogersville
    817 Général J.V. Allard Squadron, Nicolet
    818 Falcon Squadron, Toronto
    819 Skyhawks Squadron, Delta
    820 Chris Hadfield Squadron, Milton
    821 Victoriaville Squadron, Victoriaville
    822 Tutor Squadron, Waterloo
    824 Silver Dart Squadron, St. Peters
    825 Yellowknife Elks Squadron, Yellowknife
    826 Gryphon Squadron, Hamilton
    827 Longueuil Squadron, Longueuil
    828 Hurricane Squadron, Delta
    830 Pierrefonds Squadron, Pierrefonds
    831 Leduc Squadron, Leduc
    832 Twillick Squadron, Ottawa
    834 Lions de Warwick Squadron, Warwick
    835 Griffin Squadron, Squamish
    836 Clair Squadron, Clair
    838 Lions Chapais Squadron, Chapais
    839 Lions Chibougamau Squadron, Chibougamou
    841 Boundary Squadron, GRAND FORKS
    844 Norseman Squadron, Huntsville
    845 Avro Arrow Squadron, Mississauga
    846 Dolbeau Squadron, Dolbeau
    848 Royal Roads Squadron, Victoria
    851 Prince Edward Squadron, Picton
    853 Lions Montmagny Squadron, Montmagny
    855 Baie St. Anne Squadron, Baie Ste. Anne
    856 Pickering Kinsmen Squadron, Pickering
    858 Skookumchuck Squadron, Gibsons
    859 Crowsnest Squadron, Bellevue
    861 Silverfox Squadron, Abbotsford
    862 Lambeth Lightning Squadron, Lambeth
    865 Dartmouth Kiwanis Squadron, Dartmouth
    866 Dalhousie Squadron, Dalhousie
    867 Vaudreuil-Dorion Squadron, Ville Ile Perrot
    868 Rotary Northstar Squadron, Fort McMurray
    870 Vampire Squadron, Brockville
    872 Kiwanis Kanata Squadron, Kanata
    874 Tiger Moth Squadron, Edson
    875 Antigonish Lions Squadron, Antigonish
    876 Lincoln Alexander Squadron, Scarborough
    877 Neguac Squadron, Neguac
    878 Banff/Canmore Squadron, Canmore
    879 St-lin squadron, Villes des laurentides
    879 Sir Wilfrid-Laurier Squadron, Villes des Laurentides
    881 Lions St-Joseph de Beauce Squadron, St-Joseph-de-Beauce
    884 Malartic Squadron, Malartic
    888 William J. Kindrachuk Squadron, Wakaw
    889 Osprey Squadron, La Ronge
    890 St-Georges-de-Beauce Squadron, St-Geogres-de-Beauce
    891 Souris Squadron, Souris
    892 Snowy Owl Squadron, Cheltenham
    893 Beaufort Squadron, Parksville
    894 Charlesbourg Squadron, Charlesbourg
    895 Fred Campbell Squadron, Mount Forest
    898 Optimiste Brossard Squadron, Brossard
    899 Osprey Squadron, Vanderhoof
    900 Maiingan Squadron, Marathon
    901 Kiwanis Val Bélair Squadron, Val-Belair
    902 Summerland Squadron, Summerland
    903 Strathmore Squadron, Strathmore
    904 Kootenai Squadron, Creston
    906 Machin Squadron, Vermilion Bay
    907 White Rock Squadron, Surrey
    908 Rainy Lake Squadron, Fort Frances
    909 Peregrine Squadron, Westbank
    911 Magog-Orford Squadron, Magog
    921 Ancienne-Lorette Squadron, Ancienne-Lorette
    953 St-Hyacinthe Squadron, St-Hyacinthe
    182 G.M. Stefnufastur Squadron, Gimli Manitoba we arn't from winnipeg beach ok

  15. #35
    128 Thorold Flying Dragons, Thorold
    -=FSgt. DiFruscio=-
    --128 Thorold Flying Dragons-- (Coolest sqn name EVER!)
    ITLC 05
    ITAC 06

  16. #36
    CW Member of the Year - 2009 Andy is on a distinguished road Andy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005
    Location
    Burnaby, BC
    Posts
    10,686
    Gender
    Quote Originally Posted by happypartyfuntime
    555 Maple Leaf Squadron, Montréal
    shucks. I wanted to make a 555 Soul Squadron..

    "What squadron are you from, cadet?"
    "Triple Five Soul, sir."

    CV Anders Lau
    759 Falcon RCACS

  17. #37
    Quote Originally Posted by FSgtGreenGiant View Post
    692 Air Canada Squadron recently changed their name to 692 BCIT Aerospace Squadron, still in Richmond AFAIK.
    That is correct.
    Ex-F/Sgt Kwan, Anthony aircsm
    692 BCIT Aerospace RCACS
    Richmond, British Columbia


    Send my soul away.

  18. #38
    mr_sun is on a distinguished road mr_sun's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006
    Location
    Whitby, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    501
    Gender
    I believe that there is a 172 Clarington Squadron.
    WO2 George Sun
    gliderwingspowerwingsrclcmeaircsm
    2 Vandenbos Whitby RCAirCS
    < IES 2005 CIECAB | ITIC 2006 TACSTC
    | SLC 2007 CLACSTC>
    < GPS 2008 CRGS | PPS 2009 BFC >

  19. #39
    Psst... 529 is in Halifax, not Dartmouth. Or more specifically, Spryfield.

    Scrolling through all those quotes to read this thread was really painful.
    OCdt Jennifer Macgillivray
    529 Armdale Kiwanis, Former Cadet of 615 Bluenose lsm
    Currently on loan to 366 King Ecbert Air Training Corps - Sheffield, England

  20. #40
    6 Jim Whitecross was formed October, 1938 and joined the air cadet league September 24, 1941

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts